Accident Let L13 C-FYSR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369646

Date:Monday 17 October 1988
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Let L13
Owner/operator:Thomas Mc Whirter
Registration: C-FYSR
MSN: 174028
Total airframe hrs:2552 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warren, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Warren, VT (OB7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT WHILE THE STUDENT WAS FLYING THE GLIDER THE AIRSPEED GOT LOW, THE NOSE HIGH, AND THE RIGHT WING DROPPED 15 DEGREES BEFORE THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK THE CONTROLS. THE GLIDER DESCENDED, CRASHED, BOUNCED INTO THE AIR, AND CRASHED A SECOND TIME BEFORE TURNING 90 DEGREES COUNTER CLOCKWISE AND STOPPING.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S IMPROPER SUPERVISION OF FLIGHT, PERMITTED THE STUDENT TO NOT MAINTAIN THE PROPER AIRSPEED AND STALL THE GLIDER AND CRASH INTO THE GROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA014