Accident Cessna 172P N53949,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369647

Date:Monday 17 October 1988
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Wings Of Denver
Registration: N53949
MSN: 17274834
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:4984 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS IN A 15 KT CROSSWIND CONDITION IN AN ACFT IN WHICH HE HAD 8 HRS EXPERIENCE. DURING TAKEOFF ROLL AFTER THE SIXTH LANDING THE PLT LOST CONTROL AND THE ACFT DEPARTED THE SIDE OF THE RNWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA016

Location