Accident Experimental BARRACUDA N48DS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369648

Date:Sunday 16 October 1988
Time:21:05 LT
Type:Experimental BARRACUDA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N48DS
MSN: 216
Total airframe hrs:850 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ypsilanti, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Indianapolis, IN (KIND)
Destination airport:Ypsilanti, MI (KYIP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ENROUTE TO LANSING, MICHIGAN (LAN) THE PILOT OF THIS AMATEUR BUILT BARRACUDA WAS FORCED TO DEVIATE TO YPSILANTI'S WILLOW RUN AIRPORT (YIP), DUE TO THUNDERSTORMS ON THE FLIGHT PATH. ON LANDING, HE EXPERIENCED A HARD TOUCHDOWN AND THE ACFT BEGAN TO PORPOISE. WHILE ATTEMPTING A GO-AROUND, THE ACFT HIT HARD AGAIN, DRIVING THE MAIN GEAR THROUGH THE WINGS.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING LANDING AND INABILITY TO APPROPRIATELY CORRECT FOR THE PORPOISE ACTION OF THE AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89DEC01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89DEC01

Location