Accident Piper PA-18 N288T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369649

Date:Sunday 16 October 1988
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Oberlin Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N288T
MSN: 182402
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:4616 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marion, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KOIN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF FROM A FARM FIELD, THE ACFT'S LEFT WING DROPPED & THE ACFT DESCENDED STRIKING THE TERRAIN. WITNESSES SAID THAT IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A STEEP CLIMBING, LEFT TURN. A POST ACDNT INSPN REVEALED NO PREIMPACT POWERPLANT OR AIRFRAME FAILURES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA006

Location