Accident Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk VA N9092T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369651

Date:Sunday 16 October 1988
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk VA
Owner/operator:Gomes, Frank
Registration: N9092T
MSN: CCI-78-4
Total airframe hrs:3716 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Castroville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Castroville, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AERIAL APPLICATION BY HELICOPTER, ENGINE POWER WAS LOST. PLT MANEUVERED TO AVOID POWER LINES DURING AUTOROTATION, RESULTING IN HARD LNDG. INVESTIGATION REVEALED FAILURE OF ACCESSORY DRIVE TO MAGNETOS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89DVM01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89DVM01

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 November 1983 N9092T Gomes Farm Air Service 0 Castroville, CA sub

Location