Accident Howard GFA-15P N68119,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369652

Date:Sunday 16 October 1988
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Howard GFA-15P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N68119
MSN: 909
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vacaville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Carlos, CA (KSQL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED AND THE MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS REPORTED PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT AND THE WEATHER WAS NOT A FACTOR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA015

Location