Accident Cessna 150 N7054F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369657

Date:Saturday 15 October 1988
Time:14:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Fancy Flying Flight School
Registration: N7054F
MSN: 15063654
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Friendswood, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tomball, TX (KDWH)
Destination airport:(T02)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT DESCENDED FROM 1450 FEET TO 1000 FEET AND ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. JUST BEFORE TURNING BASE, HE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT AND TEN SECONDS LATER THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND QUIT. UNSUITABLE TERRAIN MADE THE FORCED LANDING A HARD LANDING. AN AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTION OF THE SYSTEMS WAS MADE AND NO PRE-IMPACT PROBLEMS WERE IDENTIFIED. THE ENGINE WAS OPERATED NORMALLY FOR APPROXIMATELY ONE MINUTE. WX CONDITIONS HAD A TEMP/DEN POINT COMBINATION THAT WERE FAVORABLE FOR MODERATE CARB ICE DURING CRUISE & SERIOUS ICING DURING GLIDE POWER ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA005

Location