Accident Piper PA-28-151 N5378F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369659

Date:Saturday 15 October 1988
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Tibben Flight Lines Inc
Registration: N5378F
MSN: 28-7715114
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar Rapids, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kansas City, MO (MKC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CONDUCTING A PART 135 AIR TAXI OPERATION, THE PILOT SAID HIS ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH ABOUT 7 MILES FROM HIS DESTINATION APT. EMERGENCY PROCEDURES WERE INITIATED AND A CALL TO THE CONTROL TOWER DECLARING AN EMERGENCY WAS MADE. UNABLE TO REACH THE APT, THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED ABOUT 1 MILE SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ENGINE FAILED DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE ACFT HAD BEEN CONVERTED TO A LARGER, MORE POWERFUL ENGINE WITH SUBSEQUENT INCREASED FUEL CONSUMPTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA005

Location