Accident Oldfield Baby Great Lakes N8519K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369661

Date:Saturday 15 October 1988
Time:08:34 LT
Type:Oldfield Baby Great Lakes
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8519K
MSN: BG 1
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:730 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Graham, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ENG LOST PWR WHILE IN CRUISE ON LOCAL FLT. PLT ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO FIELD BUT CONTACTED TREES DURING EMERG DESCENT TO FORCED LNDG. INVESTIGATION REVEALED PRESENCE OF WATER IN FUEL SYSTEM. FUEL SEDIMENT BOWL WAS AUTOMOTIVE TYPE WITH AVIATION DRAIN INSTALLED. DRAIN FITTING PENETRATED BOWL 3/16 INCHES BEYOND NORMAL, ALLOWING 2 INCHES OF UNDRAINABLE WATER AND SEDIMENT TO BE TRAPPED IN BOWL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA012

Location