Accident Ayres S-2R-R1820 Bull Thrush N3087D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369664

Date:Wednesday 12 October 1988
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-R1820 Bull Thrush
Owner/operator:Gilbert, Douglas
Registration: N3087D
MSN: R1820-027DC
Total airframe hrs:2030 hours
Engine model:WRIGHT R-1820
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Traver, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Sequoia, CA (Q31)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE SPRAYING A COTTON FIELD THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN AREA BUT ROLLOUT CONTINUED INTO CROPS. THE ACFT NOSED OVER. INVESTIGATION REVEALED ONLY UNUSEABLE FUEL ON BOARD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89DVA01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89DVA01

Location