Accident Cessna 120 N2081V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369665

Date:Wednesday 12 October 1988
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Randell Goebel
Registration: N2081V
MSN: 14314
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:2923 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St Peter, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eden Prairie, MN (FCM
Destination airport:(56Y)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD INTENDED TO MAKE A TOUCH-&-GO LANDING ON A GRASS STRIP, BUT STATED THAT HE CAME IN 'SOMEWHAT HIGH.' HE RPRTD THE ACFT WAS STILL AIRBORNE ABOUT HALFWAY DOWN THE RWY WHEN HE ELECTED TO GO AROUND. HE ATTEMPTED TO ADD POWER, BUT THE ENG 'SPUTTERED & DIED.' THE PLT SAID HE FORCED THE MAIN GEAR ONTO THE RWY & APPLIED BRAKES, BUT WITHIN SECONDS, THE ACFT NOSED OVER. AFTER THE ACDNT, AN EXAM REVEALED THE LEFT MAIN WHEEL HAD BROKEN OFF AT THE AXLE, THEN THE LEFT STRUT DUG INTO THE GROUND & THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE PLT RPRTD THAT WHEN THE ACFT WAS ON FINAL APCH, HE HAD MOVED THE CARBURETOR HEAT TO OFF. THE TEMP & DEW POINT WERE 43 & 26 DEG, RESPECTIVELY. ACCORDING TO ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS, CONDS WERE CONDUCIVE FOR CARB ICE. EXCEPT FOR SOOT IN THE EXHAUST STACKS & ON THE SPARK PLUGS, NO EVIDENCE OF A PRE-ACDNT MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA008

Location