Serious incident Cessna 210M N9064M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369666

Date:Tuesday 11 October 1988
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:Cherokee Express
Registration: N9064M
MSN: 21062057
Total airframe hrs:3130 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-L3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tampa, FL (KTPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF WHEN THE LDG GEAR WAS RAISED, THE PLT NOTED THAT THE GEAR MOTOR CIRCUIT BREAKER POPPED AND THAT HE COULD NOT LOWER THE LANDING GEAR USING THE EMERGENCY GEAR EXTENSION PROCEDURES. HE LANDED GEAR UP IN THE GRASS. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE HYDRAULIC SYSTEM WAS EMPTY AND THE GEAR MOTOR WAS SEIZED. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF HYDRAULIC FLUID LEAKAGE, AND WHEN RE-SERVICED THE HYDRAULIC SYSTEM PERFORMED NORMALLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89IA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89IA008

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 January 1990 N9064M Cherokee Express 0 Ocala, FL sub
29 November 1991 N9064M Cherokee Express Air Cargo 0 Zephyrhills, FL sub