Accident Cessna 172 N9108B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369668

Date:Tuesday 11 October 1988
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9108B
MSN: 36608
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlantic City, NJ
Destination airport:Hanover, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 172 WAS RETURNING SOLO FROM ATLANTIC CITY WHEN THE AIRCRAFT RAN OUT OF FUEL. HE LANDED IN A CORN FIELD AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO FUEL IN THE AIRCRAFT. THE PLT SAID HE FUELED THE ACFT WITH 20 GALS OF FUEL BEFORE HIS FLT FROM HARRISBURG, PA TO ATLANTIC CITY. NO REFUELING WAS PERFORMED AT ATLANTIC CITY FOR THE RETURN FLT TO HANOVER, PA. THE FLIGHT WAS CONDUCTED AS A PERSONAL FLIGHT, NOT IN CONNECTION WITH FLIGHT TRAINING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA011

Location