Accident Cessna 182C N449SA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369671

Date:Monday 10 October 1988
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C
Owner/operator:Seagull Air Service Inc.
Registration: N449SA
MSN: 52854
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Akiachak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Napakiak, AK (AK86)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIR TAXI PILOT LANDED LONG AND WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE IT RAN OFF THE RUNWAY AND CAME TO REST IN A DITCH. A 30-40 KT GUSTY CROSSWIND AND TURBULENCE EXISTED AT THE TIME. THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, HE DISCOVERED THAT THE LEFT BRAKE WAS INOPERATIVE AND SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION FOUND THE COTTER PIN MISSING FROM THE LEFT RUDDER/BRAKE PEDAL. THIS HAD ALLOWED THE PEDAL RETAINING SHAFT TO PARTIALLY BACK OUT, AND THE ASSEMBLY TO BECOME DISCONNECTED. THE MISSING COTTER PIN WAS NOT FOUND. THE PIC WAS BEING PAID A PERCENTAGE OF THE GROSS INCOME EARNED BY THE AIRCRAFT HE FLEW. IF THE TRIP WAS NOT COMPLETED, HE DID NOT GET PAID.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA018

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 September 2020 N182KT 0 King Salmon, Alaska sub

Location