Accident Beechcraft 55B N8769R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369677

Date:Sunday 9 October 1988
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 55B
Owner/operator:Delmarva Engineering Assoc Ltd
Registration: N8769R
MSN: TC1790
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2090 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quincy, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Buffalo, NY (KBUF)
Destination airport:Kansas City, KS (KOJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND TO TAKE APPROPRIATE ACTION TO CORRECT THE PORPOISE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA006