Accident Taylorcraft 15A N6651N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369678

Date:Sunday 9 October 1988
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Taylorcraft 15A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6651N
MSN: 5-13051
Year of manufacture:1952
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-145-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skykomish, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Silverdale, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT MADE AN APCH OVER TALL TREES TO LAND ON A 2050 FT STRIP. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ON WET TURF WITH ABOUT 500 FT OF RWY REMAINING. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE ACFT ON THE REMAINING RWY. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT CONTD OFF THE DEPARTURE END & WENT INTO A LARGE DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA009

Location