Accident Cessna 152II N49135,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369679

Date:Sunday 9 October 1988
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152II
Owner/operator:Mustang, Inc.
Registration: N49135
MSN: 15281158
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4561 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ashland, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buffalo, NY (KBUF)
Destination airport:Mansfield, OH (KMFD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ENROUTE ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT FROM BUFFALO, NEW YORK TO MANSFIELD, OHIO, THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT PERFORMED EMERGENCY PROCEDURES AND EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING IN A FARMER'S OPEN FIELD. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE FIELD WAS SHORTER THAN HE EXPECTED; HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT IN TIME TO AVOID SOME TREES AT THE END OF THE FIELD. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE KNEW THE AIRCRAFT WAS LOW ON FUEL, BUT HE JUDGED THAT HE COULD REACH HIS DESTINATION WITHOUT REFUELLING. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED SLIGHTLY MORE THAN 2.5 GALLONS OF FUEL IN THE ENTIRE FUEL SYSTEM. THE AIRCRAFT MANUAL STATES THAT THE UNUSEABLE FUEL ON BOARD THE CESSNA 152 IS 1.75 GALLONS PER SIDE; 3.5 GALLONS TOTAL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA002

Location