Accident Raven S-60A N3592C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369680

Date:Sunday 9 October 1988
Time:12:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven S-60A
Owner/operator:Circus Circus Hotel
Registration: N3592C
MSN: S60A-3098
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT, WITH TWO PAX ABOARD A HOT AIR BALLOON, PARTICIPATED IN THE 1988 ALBUQUERQUE, NM INTERNATIONAL BALLOON FIESTA. THE PLT SAID HE RECEIVED A WX BRIEFING AND THEN DEPARTED IN VFR WX CONDITIONS. AFTER APRX 45 MIN OF FLT, THE PLT SAID HE ENCOUNTERED UNPREDICTED ADVERSE WINDS. THE BALLOON BEGAN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT. HE SAID HE HIT THE GROUND SEVERAL TIME BEFORE COMING TO A STOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA013