Accident Cessna 172 N98395,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369681

Date:Sunday 9 October 1988
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Air Institute & Service
Registration: N98395
MSN: 17276285
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:909 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carbondale, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT, WHILE ON THE TAKEOFF ROLL ON HIS FIRST SOLO FLIGHT, EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHICH HE FAILED TO CORRECT. THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED TO THE LEFT AND DEPARTED THE RUNWAY, STRIKING A VASI INSTALLATION BEFORE COMING TO A STOP. THE STUDENT PILOT DID NOT ATTEMPT TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA007

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 June 2018 N98395 Southern Illinois University Dba 0 Salem, IL sub

Location