Accident Cessna 172 N734BK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369683

Date:Saturday 8 October 1988
Time:23:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:West Memphis Aviation
Registration: N734BK
MSN: 17268724
Total airframe hrs:1178 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Memphis, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Memphis, TN (KMEM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE WAS UNABLE TO ACTIVATE THE RUNWAY LIGHTS ON THE DESIGNATED FREQUENCIES DURING A NIGHT PERSONAL FLIGHT. HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND WITHOUT THE AID OF THE RUNWAY LIGHTS, AND TOUCHED DOWN ON THE FAR END OF THE RUNWAY SUBSEQUENTLY RUNNING OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. A NOTAM HAD BEEN ISSUED DECLARING THE AIRPORT UNUSABLE DURING THE HOURS OF DARKNESS, DUE TO THE AIRPORT'S INSTALLATION OF NEW RUNWAY LIGHTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA003

Location