Accident Cessna 172N N75666,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369686

Date:Saturday 8 October 1988
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N75666
MSN: 17267877
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1500 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delta, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Redlands, CA (L12)
Destination airport:Provo, UT (KPVU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON A X-COUNTRY FLT, THE PLT ELECTED TO MAKE A REFUELING STOP AT DELTA, UT. HE TRANSMITTED ON UNICOM FREQ & GOT NO REPLY,BUT NOTED A LIGHT WIND FAVORING RWY 30 & RWY 34. HE ELECTED TO LAND ON RWY 30. HE SAID THAT ON FINAL APCH, HE LOOKED FORTRAFFIC TO RWY 34, BUT WHILE LOOKING, HE FAILED TO KEEP HIS ACFT ALIGNED WITH RWY 30. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT WENT OFF THE RWY AFTER TOUCHDOWN. THE PLT TRIED TO GO AROUND, BUT COULD NOT GAIN ENOUGH SPEED DUE TO BRUSH & SOFT SAND. HE SAW A FENCE AHEAD & 'JUMPED' THE ACFT OVER IT. WHEN THE ACFT SETTLED ON THE OPPOSITE SIDE OF THE FENCE, IT TOUCHED DOWN NOSEWHEEL FIRST, THE NOSE GEAR FAILED & THE PLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA011

Location