Accident North American T-6G N7704C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369688

Date:Saturday 8 October 1988
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7704C
MSN: 168383
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:5100 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Jefferson, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mocksville, NC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LANDING ATTEMPT, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF RUNWAY 27. THE PILOT REPORTED APPLYING OPPOSITE BRAKING WITH NEGATIVE RESULTS. THE AIRPLANE EXAMINATION FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY SYSTEM PROBLEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA008

Location