Accident Cessna 150 N51112,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369689

Date:Friday 7 October 1988
Time:21:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:J. Rouville Labonte
Registration: N51112
MSN:
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Navasota, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:Tomball, TX (KDWH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT STRUCK A TREE DURING A NIGHT FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING AN ENG FAILURE IN CRUISE FLT. THE ENG FAILURE WAS CAUSED BY FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE FLT HAD BEEN AIRBORNE FOR 4 HOURS AND 44 MINUTES; HOWEVER, THE PLT HAD CALCULATED THAT HE HAD SUFFICIENT FUEL TO MAKE HIS DESTINATION WITH A 30 MINUTE RESERVE. HE OVERFLEW SEVERAL AIRPORTS THAT HAD FUEL AVAILABLE DURING THE FINAL STAGES OF THE FLT. THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS 15 MILES PAST ONE OF THOSE AIRPORTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA001

Location