Accident Cessna 195B N2141C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369690

Date:Friday 7 October 1988
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2141C
MSN: 16126
Engine model:JACOBS R-755-A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Porterville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tulare, CA
Destination airport:Porterville, CA (KPTV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WHILE LANDING. THE AIRPLANE VEERED LEFT. WHEN THE PILOT CORRECTED TO THE RIGHT, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA011

Location