Incident Pipistrel Virus SW I-A226,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369691

Date:Saturday 23 March 2024
Time:c. 19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PIVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Virus SW
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: I-A226
MSN: 338VSW100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pobietto area, between Morano sul Po and Trino -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Pipistrel Virus SW made an emergency landing in afield in the Pobietto area, between Morano sulPo and Trino due to an engine failure and flipped over.
Both occupants were not injured and te ultraligth received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.ilmonferrato.it/articolo/tOt-Y-ktVEW-n82dGbq_CQ/atterraggio-d-emergenza-di-un-ultraleggero-sfiorata-la-tragedia
https://www.vercellinotizie.it/2024/03/23/atterraggio-di-emergenza-in-un-campo-sfiorata-la-tragedia/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/16507_1404584852.jpg (photo)

Location