Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7769N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369692

Date:Friday 7 October 1988
Time:15:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7769N
MSN: 28 5216
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Savannah, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brooksville, FL (KBKV)
Destination airport:(KSAV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING WITH A LEFT X-WIND, THE ACFT VEERED TO THE LEFT & WENT OFF THE RWY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED IN SOFT TERRAIN. THE PLT THOUGHT TOWER PERSONNEL HAD TOLD HIM THE WIND WAS FROM 030 DEG AT 9 KTS. A CHECK OF THE TRANSCRIPT REVEALED THAT JUST BEFORE LANDING, THE PLT WAS TOLD THE WIND WAS FROM 350 DEG AT 12 KTS. THE 1353 EDT WIND AT SAVANNAH WAS FROM 040 DEG AT 10 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA007

Location