Accident Cessna 182 N736EK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369693

Date:Friday 7 October 1988
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Piedmont Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N736EK
MSN: R-18200724
Total airframe hrs:1099 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-L3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lexington, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Winston-salem, NC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FINAL APPROACH TO RWY 26 A CROSSWIND SHIFTED TO A TAILWIND. THE PLT RPRTD A FULL FLAP/CARB HEAT TOUCHDOWN WAS MADE DESPITE 14 KNOTS AIRSPEED. INSUFFICIENT RWY REMAINED AND FULL THROTTLE WAS APPLIED FOR GO-AROUND. FLAPS AND CARB HEAT WERE NOT REPOSITIONED. AFTER 3-5 SECS ENGINE HAD NOT RESPONDED. THROTTLE WAS CLOSED AND AIRCRAFT SKIDDED OFF RWY OVERRUN. ENGINE TESTS CONFIRMED AVG 4 SECOND HESITATION TO FULL THROTTLE RESPONSE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA009