Serious incident Boeing 727-125C N118FE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369694

Date:Friday 7 October 1988
Time:00:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-125C
Owner/operator:Federal Express
Registration: N118FE
MSN: 19300/346
Engine model:P&W JT8D-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Newark, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Newark, NJ (KEWR)
Destination airport:Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE #3 ENG SUFFERED AN UNCONTAINED TURBINE BLADE FAILURE DURING A TAKEOFF ROLL. THE TAKEOFF WAS ABORTED AT 120 KTS WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT ALL 12 TIERODS FOR THE 2ND STAGE LOW COMPRESSOR SUFFERED A PROGESSIVE FAILURE. THIS RESULTED IN THE UNCOUPLING OF THE FAN SECTION, IMBALANCE IN THE 3,4,5, & 6 STAGES, UNCOUPLING OF THE LOW POWER TURBINE AND FINALLY, OVERSPEED & OVERHEAT OF THE TURBINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89IA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89IA005