Accident Piper PA-23-250 N6815Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369695

Date:Thursday 6 October 1988
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250
Owner/operator:Souther Field Aviation
Registration: N6815Y
MSN: 27-4154
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Belle, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Key West, FL (KFYW)
Destination airport:Americus, GA (KACJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WHILE ON A FERRY PERMIT FLIGHT EXPERIENCED A FAILURE OF THE #4 CYL OF THE LEFT ENGINE AND DID NOT ATTAIN THE VYSE SPEED AND THE AIRCRAFT STARTED TO DESCEND. THE PILOT DITCHED THE AIRCRAFT IN A LAKE AND IT WAS NOT RECOVERED. NO RECORDS ON THE ENGINES OR AIRFRAME WERE AVAILABLE. THE FAILURE OF THE ENG HAD OPENED THE COWLING ON THE DEAD ENG WHICH ADDED CONSIDERABLE DRAG TO THE AIRFRAME, REDUCING THE AIRSPEED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA006

Location