Accident Cessna 172 N739PE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369696

Date:Thursday 6 October 1988
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N739PE
MSN: 17270690
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3083 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sandston, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lewisburg, VA (KLWB)
Destination airport:Sandston, VA (KRIC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID HE WAS ON FINAL APCH ABOUT 600 TO 800 FT AGL WHEN POWER LOSS OCCURRED. HE FORCED LANDED ON AN OPEN FIELD ABOUT 1/2 MI SHORT OF THE RWY. THE ENG EXAM REVEALED THAT TWO TEETH OF THE IDLER GEAR HAD SEPARATED. THIS RESULTED IN A LOSS OF CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE CRANKSHAFT, THE CAMSHAFT, AND THE LEFT MAGNETO. METALLURGICAL EXAM DISCLOSED THAT THE TEETH SEPARATED BECAUSE OF OVERLOAD. THE ENGINE HAD BEEN INSTALLED ON ANOTHER AIRCRAFT THAT WAS INVOLVED IN AN ACCIDENT OF WHICH THE DETAILS WERE NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO89LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO89LA001

Location