Accident Republic RC-3 N3263G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369697

Date:Thursday 6 October 1988
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RC-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3263G
MSN: 631
Total airframe hrs:1777 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING GO-480
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tamiami, FL (KTMB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS HAVING PROBLEMS WITH THE ELEVATOR TRIM AND ELECTED TO LAND THE AMPHIBIOUS ACFT IN THE BAY. HE ACKNOWLEDGED AND WITNESSES OBSERVED HIM LOWER THE LANDING GEAR PRIOR TO ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON THE WATER. THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED INVERTED UPON TOUCHDOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA005

Location