Accident Cessna T210N N7335N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369698

Date:Thursday 6 October 1988
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7335N
MSN: 21063221
Total airframe hrs:1640 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Price, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Evanston, WY (KEVW)
Destination airport:Moab, UT (KCNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING A BUSINESS FLIGHT OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. ABOUT 1 HR INTO THE FLIGHT, HE NOTICED SMOKE OR OIL VAPOR IN THE COCKPIT. HE SAW OIL ON THE LOWER COWLING AND WING AND COMMUNICATED HIS POSITION AND PROBLEM TO THE SALT LAKE CITY ARTCC. THE ENGINE LOST OIL PRESSURE AND BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH WITH SEVERE VIBRATIONS. THE PLT ELECTED TO SHUT THE ENGINE DOWN AND LAND IN A CLEARING. THE ACFT LANDED WHEELS UP IN ROUGH TERRAIN. THE FUSELAGE, WINGS, AND FIREWALL WERE DAMAGED. A POST-ACCIDENT INSPECTION BY AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR REVEALED THAT AN OIL LINE SERVICING THE TURBO-CHARGER WASTE GATE HAD BROKEN AND ALLOWED THE ENGINE OIL TO DUMP. WITH THE OIL SUPPLY DEPLETED, THE NUMBER 4 CONNECTING ROD BEARING SEIZED AND THE ROD BROKE, KNOCKING A HOLE IN THE CASE. THE MECHANIC REPORTED THAT THE PILOT WAS ADVISED TO HAVE THE OIL LINE REPLACED 1.5 HOURS BEFORE THIS FLIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA008

Location