Accident Pitts Special N3S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369699

Date:Thursday 6 October 1988
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Pitts Special
Owner/operator:Shelton Prudhomme
Registration: N3S
MSN: 200
Total airframe hrs:502 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Benito, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(T66)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER & THE PILOT TRIED TO GLIDE THE AIRPLANE TO AN AIRPORT, BUT WAS UNABLE. HE SELECTED A FIELD FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING; HOWEVER, DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED ROUGH TERRAIN & WAS DAMAGED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT A FUEL LINE HAD SEPARATED AT THE FIRE WALL, WHICH RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER TORQUING OF THE 'B' NUT FITTING ON THE MAIN FUEL SUPPLY LINE TO THE POWERPLANT AT THE FIREWALL AND THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PRE-FLIGHT INSPECTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89DRG01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89DRG01

Location