Accident Pilgrim STEEN SKYBOLT N21SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369704

Date:Tuesday 4 October 1988
Time:17:22 LT
Type:Pilgrim STEEN SKYBOLT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N21SP
MSN: P3
Total airframe hrs:641 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-C4J5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rawlins, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Scottsbluff, NE (KBFF)
Destination airport:Rock Springs, WY (RKS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PVT PLT IN COMMAND AND HIS ATP-RATED PAX WERE FERRYING THE NEWLY-PURCHASED ACFT FROM FL TO WA. THEY DEPARTED SCOTTSBLUFF, NE, AND WERE ENROUTE TO ROCK SPRINGS, WY, WHEN THE PAX ADVISED THE PLT INSUFFICIENT VFR FUEL RESERVES PRECLUDED CONTINUING TO RKS. THE PLT ELECTED TO DIVERT TO RAWLINS. THE PLT SAID WHEN ON FINAL APCH, ACFT WAS SLIGHTLY HIGH ON VASI AND HE CORRECTED. AS THE PLT FLARED FOR LANDING, HE NOTED A HIGH SINK RATE AND ADDED POWER. THE PLT SAID THERE WAS DIP IN THE RWY AND THE ACFT STRUCK THE RISING PORTION OF THE DIP. THE ACFT BOUNCED. THE PLT SAID HE WAS TO THE RIGHT OF CENTERLINE AND HE CORRECTED. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN AGAIN AND VEERED TO THE LEFT. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE LANDING. THE ACFT LIFTED OFF AGAIN, STALLED, TOUCHED DOWN, SKIDDED SIDEWAYS AND GROUND LOOPED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA006

Location