Accident Raven RALLY II N4098G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369705

Date:Tuesday 4 October 1988
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven RALLY II
Owner/operator:Demaree, Linda
Registration: N4098G
MSN: RV 326
Total airframe hrs:100 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Rancho, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL BALLOON PLT AND ONE PAX WERE PARTICIPATING IN A BALLOON FIESTA. THE ACFT TOOK OFF FROM ALBUQUERQUE, ON A LOCAL FLIGHT IN CALM WINDS. AT ALTITUDE, THE BALLOON ENCOUNTERED SOUTH WINDS THAT CARRIED THE BALLOON TO RIO RANCHO, WHERE A LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED. AT TOUCHDOWN, THE BALLOON BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR AND PASSED OVER THE GROUND CREW. THE BALLOON GONDOLA HIT AND KNOCKED DOWN A CINDER BLOCK FENCE. THE GONDOLA THEN HIT A PICTURE WINDOW AND THE WALL OF AN UNOCCUPIED NEW HOME, AND CAME TO REST INSIDE THE HOME.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA004

Location