Accident Beechcraft S35 Bonanza N8992M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36971

Date:Friday 26 November 1999
Time:11:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Itzhak Jacoby
Registration: N8992M
MSN: D-7315
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 30
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newark, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Linden, NJ (KLDJ)
Destination airport:Washington, DC (KIAD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on an instrument flight plan in instrument conditions, contacted departure control, and then reported a gyro problem. The airplane continued to fly for approximately 2 minutes. During this period, heading, altitude, and airspeed continued to change; and the pilot did not comply with any ATC instructions. The airplane crashed into a residential area. The pilot had approximately 5,800 hours of total flight experience, with 120 hours of that in the last 6 months. In addition, he had 1,308 hours of actual instrument experience. Static marks consistent with no or little rotation were observed on the horizontal-situation-indicator-gyro rotor. Toxicological test performed on the pilot revealed 3.239 (ug/ml, ug/g) of butalbital (a barbiturate) in muscle. On a non FAA 'Adult Physical Examination' form physician's notes indicate 'Past Medical History: Migraine headaches-uses Fiorinal [butalbital (a barbiturate), aspirin, and caffeine] up to 2 times per week...'. The 1999 physician's desk reference lists the most frequent adverse reactions to Fiorinal as drowsiness and dizziness. From 1992 to October 1999, the pilot was prescribed over 6,000 tablets of Fiorinal or the generic equivalent, with 800 of that being in the last year. On all the pilot's FAA medical applications, he stated he was not taking any prescription or nonprescription medication, and had never suffered from severe or frequent headaches.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. Factors in the accident were failure of the horizontal situation indicator for undetermined reasons, and the pilot's use of inappropriate medication.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00FA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00FA039