Accident Piper PA-28-140 N2487T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36973

Date:Wednesday 5 May 1993
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Kososki, Stanley J.
Registration: N2487T
MSN: 28-7125537
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3265 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Paoli, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Salem, IN (I83)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT OPERATING HIS OWN AIRPLANE WAS EN ROUTE TO TAKE A DUAL FLYING LESSON WHEN HE EXPEREIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. INITIALLY HE SET UP FOR A FORCED LANDING; HOWEVER, THE ENGINE REGAINED POWER AND HE INITIATED A CLIMB ABOUT THE TIME A SECOND POWER LOSS WAS SUFFERED. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED CONTROLLED FLIGHT AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION FOUND A CONTAMINATED FUEL SYSTEM. THE STUDENT'S INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT HE HAD NEVER OBSERVED THE STUDENT DRAINING SUMPS. A NON-RATED MECHANIC WHO WORKED ON THE AIRPLANE TWICE WHEN THE COMPLAINT WAS A ROUGH RUNNING ENGINE, DID NOT DRAIN THE FUEL SUMPS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PREPARATIONS AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. FACTORS WERE THE INSTRUCTOR'S INADEQUATE TRAINING OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND, UNQUALIFIED MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL'S INADEQUATE INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT AND THE CONTAMINATED FUEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93FA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93FA161

Location