Accident Cessna 182N N9051G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369741

Date:Thursday 29 September 1988
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9051G
MSN: 18260591
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:2004 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belleview, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albany, GA (KABY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER CLEARING TRANSMISSION WIRES AT THE APCH END OF THE RWY, THE PLT STATED THE ACFT WAS LOW & SLOW. PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN SHE STATED THE ACFT STALLED, THEN LANDED HARD. THE NOSE WHEEL COLLAPSED DURING THE TOUCHDOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA275
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA275