Accident Cessna 185F N4758E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369744

Date:Thursday 29 September 1988
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4758E
MSN: 18503864
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:653 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsboro, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Medford, OR (KMFR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT AND DEPARTED THE RUNWAY WHERE A GROUNDLOOP OCCURRED. THE WIND WAS CALM. NO EXPLANATION FOR THE LOSS OF CONTROL WAS GIVEN BY THE PLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA190

Location