Accident Jones NONE UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369780

Date:Wednesday 21 September 1988
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Jones NONE
Owner/operator:John Edward Jones
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Engine model:ROTAX 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elkhart, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Elkhart, IN (2C9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT WAS DESIGNED AND BUILT BY THE PILOT INVOLVED IN THE ACCIDENT. THIS WAS THE FIRST TEST FLIGHT. ON FIRST ATTEMPT TO TAKEOFF THE AIRCRAFT GOT 12 TO 18 INCHES OFF THE GROUND. PILOT MADE SOME ADJUSTMENTS TO AIRCRAFT AND GOT AIRBORNE ON SECOND ATTEMPT. AIRCRAFT CLIMBED TO AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 15 FEET AND STRUCK LOWER TELEPHONE CABLE ON UTILITY POLES ONE-QUARTER MILE OFF DEPARTURE END OF RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE AIRCRAFT DESIGN WHICH RESULTED UNACCEPTABLE AIRCRAFT TAKEOFF AND CLIMB CAPABILITY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88DET06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88DET06

Location