Accident Cessna 185F N61500,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369781

Date:Wednesday 21 September 1988
Time:10:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185F
Owner/operator:Cape Smythe Air Service
Registration: N61500
MSN: 18504217
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2162 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chip River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Barrow, AK (BRW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIR TAXI PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON THE SNOW COVERED TUNDRA NEAR HIS PASSENGER'S FISH CAMP. THE TUNDRA HAD NOT YET FROZEN SUFFICIENTLY TO SUPPORT THE WEIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE, AND THE MAIN LANDING GEAR QUICKLY BECAME MIRED IN THE SOFT SOIL, CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO DECELERATE RAPIDLY AND NOSE OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA145

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 May 1985 N61500 Private 0 Alaktak, AK sub
14 March 1993 N61500 Cape Symthe Air 0 Barrow, AK sub
31 October 1997 N61500 Cape Smythe Air Service Inc. 0 Barrow, AK sub