Accident Cessna 172L N7233Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369786

Date:Monday 19 September 1988
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Cable, Walter
Registration: N7233Q
MSN: 17260533
Total airframe hrs:6785 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Banning, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Havasu, CA (LHU
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CROSSCOUNTRY FLT, WHILE ENROUTE FROM LAKE HAVASU CITY, AZ, TO BANNING, CA, THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN AFTER A FORCED LANDING. INSPECTION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED THERE WAS NO FUEL ON BOARD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA326
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA326

Location