Accident Aeronca 11AC N86311,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369791

Date:Sunday 18 September 1988
Time:16:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N86311
MSN: 11AC115
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Athens, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corsicana, TX (KCRS)
Destination airport:Athens, TX (F44)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER SETTING THE AIRCRAFT DOWN IN THE GRASS TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT STATED THAT A 40 MPH WIND GUST PICKED THE RIGHT WING UP AND SET THE AIRCRAFT ON ITS NOSE. HE ATTEMPTED TO KEEP THE FUSELAGE FROM TIPPING ALL THE WAY OVER AFTER DISEMBARKING; HOWEVER, THE WIND CONTINUED AND THE AIRCRAFT FELL ON ITS BACK. TOXICOLOGY TESTS OF THE PILOT'S BLOOD INDICATED 0.07% ALCOHOL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88DPA09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88DPA09

Location