Accident Maule M-4 N2044U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369792

Date:Sunday 18 September 1988
Time:13:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-4
Owner/operator:Roy Vanderpool
Registration: N2044U
MSN: 2038C
Total airframe hrs:1976 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A-350-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cordova, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bering River, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON BASE LEG TO THE AIRPORT, THE ENGINE STOPPED PRODUCING POWER FORCING THE PILOT TO LAND THE AIRPLANE ON THE TUNDRA SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. UPON LANDING THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE SHOWED WATER IN THE CARBURETOR. THE WATER WAS DRAINED AND THE ENGINE STARTED AND OPERATED NORMALLY. THE PIC STATED THAT HE LAST REFUELED HIS ACFT 1 WEEK EARLIER FROM HIS OWN FUEL TANK THAT WAS EQUIPPED WITH AN AQUACON GO-NO-GO FILTER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA143

Location