Accident Bell 47G-5A N4099G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369793

Date:Sunday 18 September 1988
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5A
Owner/operator:Aerohead Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N4099G
MSN: 7909
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:11410 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perris, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON LIFTOFF, TAIL ROTOR CONTROL WAS LOST AND HELICOPTER SPUN WITH MAIN ROTOR STRIKING TERRAIN. INVESTIGATION REVEALED FATIGUE FAILURE OF ENGINE MOUNTING CAGE. THE ENG BASKET HAD FAILED AND ALLOWED THE T/R DRIVE SHAFT TO PULL OUT OF THE COUPLING. THE BASKET HAD 800 HRS FLT TIME AND WAS CRACKED AND CORRODED. DUE TO CLOSENESS OF A FUEL TRUCK THE PLT HAD LIMITED ROOM FOR MANEUVERING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88DUG07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88DUG07

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 August 1984 N4099G Rio Verde Helicopters, Inc. 0 Winterhaven, CA sub