Accident Piper PA-32RT-300 Lance II PH-SYA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369795

Date:Friday 27 September 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300 Lance II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-SYA
MSN: 32R-7885212
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Oud Loosdrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Reims
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On the return flight from Reims, to which he had flown the previous day with five passengers, the pilot made some crucial mistakes in assessing his fuel situation. As a result of an overly optimistic view of this aircraft's fuel consumption and meter readings, he decided not to divert to another field when it was still amply possible.
And also necessary, because at Volkel he had already been informed that visibility at Schiphol was already below the VFR limit.
Although he had responded to this by saying he would divert to Hilversum.
When requesting clearance for Schiphol while flying near Utrecht, he was refused, and although he already had a sputtering engine above Utrecht, he thought that after switching tanks he still had about 30 minutes flying time for a 15-minute route at most.
So when he still approached Hilversum, the engine stopped completely. He made an emergency landing with tailwind in a field, rolled through a fence and crossed a ditch. The undercarriage was broke off.
The aircraft was seriously damaged, the six occupants remained unhurt.
The pilot was charged with serious lack of airmanship and given a 10-day suspension.

Sources:

https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1985.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 June 1987 PH-SYA Flyourself Holland BV 0 Romanel, VD sub