Accident Piper PA-28-151 N6252J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369796

Date:Saturday 17 September 1988
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Vagabond Flying Association
Registration: N6252J
MSN: 28-7615347
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenosha, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Chicago, IL (DPA
Destination airport:Kenosha, WI (KENW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A VFR APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT, AT NIGHT, THE PILOT MISIDENTIFIED THE STREET LIGHTS IN A MOBILE HOME PARK AS THE RUNWAY LIGHTS AND DESCENDED INTO WIRES. AFTERWARD THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO CONTINUE TO THE INTENDED RUNWAY AND MADE A SUCCESSFUL LANDING. AFTER LANDING THE PILOT DISCOVERED PARTS OF THE TAIL MISSING INCLUDING THE RUDDER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA238

Location