Accident Cessna 152 N714YY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369797

Date:Saturday 17 September 1988
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Mc Guire Aero Club
Registration: N714YY
MSN: 15279549
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5525 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt.holly, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wrightstorm, NJ (WRI
Destination airport:Mount Holly, NJ (TMY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SEVERAL LANDINGS AND TAKEOFFS WERE PERFORMED. ON THE LAST LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN FIRST ON THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR AND THEN THE LEFT MAIN GEAR. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT SEEMED TO SLIDE OR SKID TO THE RIGHT AND CONTINUED ONTO THE GRASSY AREA BETWEEN THE RUNWAY AND TAXIWAY. PILOT COULD NOT REGAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE LEFT WING HIT THE WIND SOCK SWINGING THE AIRCRAFT AROUND INTO THE FLAG POLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA239