Accident Cessna 172N N6406D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369798

Date:Saturday 17 September 1988
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Lompoc Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N6406D
MSN: 17272789
Total airframe hrs:3796 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Truckee, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Placerville, CA (KPVF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF ROLL THE PILOT HEARD A BANGING NOISE ON THE LEFT WING. THE PILOT CONTINUED THE TAKEOFF. AT 100 FT A.G.L. HE EXECUTED A 180 DEGREE TURN TO THE RIGHT TO RETURN TO LAND. THE PILOT ADDED 30 DEGREES OF FLAPS TO THE 10 THAT HAD BEEN SET FOR TAKEOFF. THE ACFT BEGAN TO DESCEND AND THE PILOT COULD NOT STOP THE DESCENT. HE LANDED THE ACFT IN AN OPEN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING THE NOSE WHEEL COLLIDED WITH A ROCK, BROKE OFF AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE LEFT FUEL CAP WAS NOT IN PLACE AND WAS HANGING FROM THE WING BY ITS CONNECTION CHAIN. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 7500 FEET.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA320
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA320