Accident Cessna K172R N1124V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36980

Date:Saturday 16 July 1994
Time:11:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna K172R
Owner/operator:Mad River Airport
Registration: N1124V
MSN: R1722120
Total airframe hrs:2384 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tremont City, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Urbana, OH (I-54)
Destination airport:(I-54)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ASKED BY THE AIRPORT MANAGER TO FLY A PARACHUTE JUMP FLIGHT IN A CESSNA 172. THE MANAGER SUGGESTED THAT THE PILOT MAKE A SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF & CLIMB STRAIGHT OUT TO GAIN ALTITUDE. WITNESSES REPORTED THE TAKEOFF AND INITIAL CLIMB APPEARED NORMAL, BUT AT ABOUT 200' AGL, THE AIRPLANE LEVELED OFF, THEN DESCENDED ABOUT 50' AND CONTINUED FORWARD FOR A MOMENT. THE RIGHT WING THEN DROPPED AND THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A STEEP DESCENT. IT CRASHED ON WOODED TERRAIN ALONG THE EXTENDED CENTERLINE OF THE RUNWAY AND BURNED. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE AIRPLANE WAS FOUND. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THE ENGINE WAS PRODUCING POWER. THE PASSENGER DOOR, RIGHT FRONT SEAT, & REAR SEAT HAD BEEN REMOVED FOR PARACHUTE JUMPING (LEAVING ONLY THE PILOT'S SEAT), BUT NO RECORD WAS FOUND OF THE NEW WEIGHT & BALANCE COMPUTATION. THE AIRPLANE WAS ESTIMATED TO BE 76 LBS OVER ITS MAXIMUM TAKEOFF WEIGHT. THE AIRPLANE WAS EQUIPPED WITH DUAL CONTROLS. A JUMPER WAS OBSERVED SITTING AT THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT PASSENGER DOOR (LEANING AGAINST THE REAR DOOR FRAME) WITH HIS LEGS 'STRAIGHT OUT IN FRONT OF HIM, HIS FEET CROSSED AND AT THE VERY OUTSIDE EDGE OF THE PLANE.' DUE TO FIRE DAMAGE, USE OF SEAT BELTS WAS NOT VERIFIED. THIS WAS THE PILOT'S FIRST PARACHUTE JUMP FLIGHT AND FIRST FLIGHT WITH THE DOOR REMOVED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF OPERATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94FA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94FA128

Location